The Cultural Revolution Produces More “Counter-Revolutionaries”
[…] Rest assured; they won’t let a little thing like a statute of limitations stand in the way any more than a generalissimo would.  Just magically turn the misdemeanors into felonies and therefore leap over the time limit.  The cabal needs a second crime though.  How to manufacture one?  Establish a conspiracy using the highly dubious Article 17-152 of New York’s election law which oddly defines conspiracy as the use of unlawful means to “to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office” (see #1 below).  Let that sink in.  Normally, the means become unlawful because the objective is a crime, but promoting or negatively campaigning against a person for office is not a crime.  It can’t be.  It’s the stuff of campaigns.